Productions

2017
Twitstorm
Park Theatre
Jonathan Guy Lewis 

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE 
Director: Nancy Meckler
Estonia Ballet

King Kong
Fugard Theatre Cape Town
Director: Jonathan Munby

A Christmas Carol
RSC
Director: Rachel Kavenagh

Twelfth Night
RSC
Director: Christopher Luscombe

Nativity !
UK Tour
Director: Debbie Isset

Lady in the Van
Bath Theatre Royal
Director: Jonathan Church

Racing Demon
Bath Theatre Royal 
Director: Jonathan Church

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Director: Nancy Meckler
Scottish ballet, US Tour

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN Director: Jonathan Church
The Orb Theatre, Tokyo

THE GREAT GATSBY
Choreographer: David Nixon
West Australian Ballet

LE VIN HERBÉ
Director: Polly Graham
Welsh National Opera

ANTHONY AND CLEOPATRA
Director: Iqbal Khan
Royal Shakespeare Company

JULIUS CAESAR
Director: Angus Jackson
Royal Shakespeare Company

THE LITTLE MERMAID
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet

THE BOY IN THE STRIPED PYJAMAS
Choreographer: Daniel de Andrade
Northern Ballet

CURRENT / FUTURE AND PREVIOUS PRODUCTIONS                    

PREVIOUS THEATRE

MY FAIR LADY
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible Theatre

THE ORPHAN OF ZHAO
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

A CHORUS OF DISAPPROVAL
Director: Trevor Nunn
Harold Pinter Theatre

FORESTS
Director: Calixto Bieito
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

THE LION THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
Director: Rupert Goold & Mike Fentiman Kensington Gardens

THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre, Minerva

WRITTEN ON THE HEART
Director: Gregory Doran
Duchess Theatre/ Royal Shakespeare Company

FILUMENA
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre

MUSTAFA
Director: Janet Steel
Kali Theatre/ Birmingham Rep Co-production

BINGO
Director: Angus Jackson
Young Vic Theatre in co-production with Chichester Festival Theatre

CRAZY FOR YOU (Nominated for Best Musical Revival Olivier Award)
Director: Timothy Sheader
West End / Open Air Theatre, Regents Park

ALMEIDA FUNDRAISING GALA
Director: Indhu Rubasingham
Almeida Theatre

THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Sadler’s Wells and tour, previously Korea, Wales Millennium Centre, A Birmingham Rep production

EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON
Director: Rupert Goold
Headlong Theatre Tour

THE SYNDICATE
Director: Sean Mathias
Chichester Festival Theatre and tour

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
Director: Trevor Nunn
Chichester Festival Theatre/ Theatre Royal Haymarket

TELL ME ON A SUNDAY
Director: Tamara Harvey
UK Tour, Jamie Wilson Productions Ltd

LEND ME A TENOR
Director: Ian Talbot
West End / Theatre Royal Plymouth

THE CITY MADAM
Director: Dominic Hill
Royal Shakespeare Company

CARDENIO SHAKESPEARE’S ‘LOST PLAY’ REIMAGINED
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

GOODNIGHT MR TOM
Director: Angus Jackson
Chichester Festival Theatre/ Children’s Touring Partnership

THE KNOT OF THE HEART
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre

SMASH
Director: Tamara Harvey
Menier Chocolate Factory

THE SECRET GARDEN
Director: Anna Lindstrum
Edinburgh Festival Theatre / Toronto

BECKY SHAW
Director: Peter DuBois
Almeida Theatre

RACING DEMON
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible

MASTER CLASS
Director: Jonathan Church
Theatre Royal Bath Tour

THE THREE MUSKETEERS
Director: Francis Matthews
Rose Theatre Kingston

THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

THE MASTER BUILDER
Director: Philip Franks
Chichester Festival Theatre

MORTE D’ARTHUR
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

THE CRITIC / REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre

THE HISTORY BOYS
Director: Christopher Luscombe
West Yorkshire Playhouse and Theatre Royal Bath

AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible

ARTHUR AND GEORGE
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

DARKER SHORES
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre

TWELFTH NIGHT
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC and Duke of York’s Theatre, London

THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre and English Touring Theatre tour

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Director: Philip Wilson
Salisbury Playhouse

EAST IS EAST
Director: Iqbal Khan
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

OKLAHOMA!
Director: John Doyle
Chichester Festival Theatre

AMONGST FRIENDS
Director: Anthony Clark
Hampstead Theatre

ALPHABETICAL ORDER
Director: Christopher Luscombe
Hampstead Theatre / Bathe Theatre Royal Tour

WHEN WE ARE MARRIED
Director: Ian Brown
West Yorkshire Playhouse/Liverpool Playhouse

CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Director: Trevor Nunn
Chichester Festival Theatre

THE REAL THING
Director: Toby Frow
Salisbury Playhouse

TOYER
Director: William Scoular
PW Productions, Arts Theatre London

IMAGINE THIS
Director: Timothy Sheader
West End / Plymouth Theatre Royal

GLAMOUR
Director: Bill Alexander
Nottingham Playhouse

A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY
Director: Philip Wilson
Salisbury Playhouse

NOISES OFF
Director: Jeremy Sams
Broadway, National Theatre, West End, UK tour

HAPGOOD
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Birmingham Rep and West Yorkshire Playhouse

NOCTURNE
Director: Matt Wilde
Almeida Theatre

CINDERELLA
Director: Fiona Laird
Old Vic Theatre

BAD GIRLS THE MUSICAL
Director: Maggie Norris
West End / WYP

OTHERWISE ENGAGED
Director: Simon Curtis
West End

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
Director: John Doyle
Watermill Theatre

THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Director: Jonathan Miller
Sheffield Crucible

AS YOU LIKE IT
Director: David Lan


West End

SUNSHINE BOYS
Director: Maggie Norris
West Yorkshire Playhouse

BIG WHITE FOG
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre

THE LIGHTNING PLAY
Director: Anna Mackmin
Almeida Theatre

ENEMIES
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
Director: Ian Brown
West Yorkshire Playhouse 2005 & Birmingham 2006


2015
GOODNIGHT MR TOM
Director: Agnus Jackson
Duke of York’s Theatre

GUYS AND DOLLS
Director: Gordon Greenberg
Savoy Theatre and Tour

THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Repertory Theatre Tour

CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG
Director: James Brining
UK Tour

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER and USHER HOUSE
Director: David Pountney
San Francisco Opera

SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Director: Jonathan Church
International Tour

KING AND COUNTRY: HENRY IV PART I AND PART II
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company, the Barbican

THE FORCE OF DESTINY
Director: Calixto Bieito
English National Opera

KING AND COUNTRY: HENRY V
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

HANG
Director: Debbie Tucker Green
Royal Court

SPEECH DEBELLE LIVE
Director: Ed Sayers
Royal Court

THE REHEARSAL
Director: Jeremy Sams
Chichester Festival Theatre

A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
BAM/USA

WAY UP STREAM
Director: Nadia Fall
Chichester Festival Theatre

STEVIE
Director: Jonathan Church
Hampstead Theatre

ANYTHING GOES
Director: Daniel Evans
UK Tour

SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

YER GRANNY
Director: Graham McLaren
National Theatre of Scotland

VOLPONE
Director: Trevor Nunn
Royal Shakespeare Company

THE DEATH OF A SALESMAN
Director: Greg Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company/West End, Noel Coward Theatre

DIRTY DANCING
Director: James Powell/Paul Garrington
Italy/France/Australia

TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT
Director: Jonathan Church
Theatre Royal Haymarket/Chichester Festival Theatre

OKLAHOMA
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Royal and Derngate/UK Tour.

OTHER THEATRE

CHARLEY’S AUNT
Director: Timothy Sheader
Oxford Playhouse

ANNIE GET YOUR GUN
Director: Timothy Sheader
No 1 tour

CLOUDS
Director: Jennie Darnell
No 1 tour

A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Chichester Festival Theatre

AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’, DANNY BOUNCING, LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Director: All Mark Clements
Derby Playhouse

THE LADY VANISHES
Director: Martin Connor
No 1 tour

WODEHOUSE ON BROADWAY
Director: Keith Cheetam
Theatre Royal Plymouth & BBC

THE KING AND I
Director: John Gardyne
Covent Garden Festival

 

OPERA AND DANCE

LA BOHEME
Director: Annabel Arden
Welsh National Opera

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Winner 2013 Critics Circle National Dance Awards
‘Best New Work of Classical Choreography’

Director: Nancy Meckler
Choreographer: Annabelle Lopez Ochoa
Scottish Ballet

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre

CLEOPATRA
Director: David Nixon / Patricia Doyle
Northern Ballet Theatre

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Director: Neil Armfield
Canadian Opera Company
previously Boston Lyric Opera

ELEKTRA
Director: Jonathan Kent
Opéra de Nice, previously Mariinsky Theatre Russia

THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Sadlers Wells/Edinburgh/Wales Millennnium Centre
Tour/Birmingham Rep/Korea

FRAU OHNE SCHATTEN
Director: Jonathan Kent
Mariinsky Theatre, Russia

DRACULA
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre

HAMLET
Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre

INTO THE WOODS
Director: William Tuckett
Royal Opera House

THE LADY AND THE FOOL
Director: John Cranko
Birmingham Royal Ballet

LA TRAVIATA
Welsh National Opera Gala Concert
Millennium Centre Wales/Opus TV

ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
Director: Neil Armfield
Welsh National Opera

DIE FLEDERMAUS
Director: Calixto Bieto
Welsh National Opera

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Director: Bobby Hertsel
Kammeroper Vienna

REQUIEM BALLET
Director: Stuart Trotter
Kammeroper Vienna

DON GIOVANNI
Director: Bobby Hertsel
Kammeroper Vienna

LES ENFANTS PRODIGUES
Director: Jean-Claude Auvray
Royal College of Music

LE ROSSIGNOL
Director: Jean-Claude Auvray
Royal College of Music

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Jamie Hayes
Covent Garden Festival

THE GONDOLIERS
Director: John Gardyne
Covent Garden Festival

YEOMAN OF THE GUARD
Director: Andrew Wickes
D’Oyly Carte

CARMEN NEGRA
Director: Stuart Trotter
Icelandic Opera

PROMETHEUS
Director: Conductor: Claudio Abbado Dir: Christopher Swan
Berlin Philharmonic

ON THE TOWN
Director: Christopher Swan
London Symphony Orchestra/Barbican/BBC TV


 
Productions
2018

IOLANTHE
Director: Cal McCrystal
English National Opera


CHESS

Copenhagen 

Director: Mark Clements


KING LEAR

Brooklyn (BAM)

Greg Doran


West Side Story

Cape Town




 
 2016
THE EXORCIST
Director: Sean Mathias
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

DENY, DENY, DENY
Director: Brendan O’hea
Park Theatre

THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Repertory Theatre

KING LEAR
Director: Gregory Doran
Barbican Theatre

FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS PARTS 1,2 & 3
Director: Jo Bonney
Royal Court

ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
Director: Anthony Neilson
Edinburgh Lyceum

KING LEAR
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company & Barbican

ROOM WITH A VIEW
Director: Adrian Noble
Bath & UK Tour

SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Director: Jonathan Church
Australian Tour

GUYS AND DOLLS
Director: Gordon Greenberg
Phoenix and Tour

FIRST LIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
Chichester Minerva

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT
Director: Christopher Luscombe
Chichester Minerva

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Revival
Choreographer: David Nixon
West Australian Ballet, Perth

KING AND COUNTRY: Shakespeare’s Great cycle of Kings
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company, China Tour and BAM New York

SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Director: Jonathan Church
Moscow

INTO THE WOODS
Director: James Brining
West Yorkshire Playhouse

KING AND COUNTRY: RICHARD II
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company, the Barbican

THE PAINKILLER
Director: Sean Foley
Garrick Theatre/Fiery Angel/Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company

HOBSON’S CHOICE
Director: Jonathan Church
Theatre Royal Bath

THE CRUCIBLE
Director: John Dove
Lyceum Edinburgh

 

2014
THE SNOWMAN
Director: Bill Alexander
Birmingham Rep/UK Tour

ANYTHING GOES
Director: Daniel Evans
Sheffield Crucible Theatre

DANGEROUS CORNER
Director: Michael Attenborough
Bill Kenwright Ltd UK Tour

GUYS AND DOLLS
Director: Gordon Greenberg
Chichester Festival Theatre

TAKEN AT MIDNIGHT
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre

AMADEUS
Director: Jonathan Church
Chichester Festival Theatre

THE WITCH OF EDMONTON
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

THE FALL OF THE HOUSE USHER USHER HOUSE
Director: David Pountney
Welsh National Opera

NABUCCO
Director: Rudolf Frey
Welsh National Opera

MOSES UND ARON
Directors: Sergio Morabito & Jossi Wieler
Welsh National Opera

HENRY IV PARTS I & II
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC/Barbican

PRESSURE
Director: John Dove
Lyceum Edinburgh/Chichester Festival Theatre

OF MICE AND MEN
Director: Mark Rosenblatt
West Yorkshire Playhouse

A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
Hampstead Theatre/Fugard Theatre South Africa/Market Theatre

GASLIGHT
Director: Ed Dick
Salisbury Playhouse

ROBIN COUSINS’ ICE
Director: Robert Cousins
UK Tour

 

2013
CINDERELLA
Choreographer/Director: David Nixon
Northern Ballet Theatre

NUT
Director: Debbie Tucker Green
Shed/National Theatre

FIDELIO
Director: Calixto Bieito
English National Opera

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

RICHARD II
Director: Gregory Doran
Royal Shakespeare Company

VICTORIA
Director: Philip Howard
Dundee Repertory Theatre

THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Director: Jonathan Church
Duchess Theatre/Chichester Festival Theatre

RELATIVE VALUES
Director: Trevor Nunn
Theatre Royal Bath/UK Tour

A HUMAN BEING DIED THAT NIGHT
Director: Jonathan Munby
Hampstead Studio

A DOLL’S HOUSE
Director: Graham McLaren
National Theatre of Scotland

DR FAUSTUS
Director: Dominic Hill
West Yorkshire Playhouse/Glasgow Citz


THE WINSLOW BOY
Director: Lindsay Posner
Old Vic

THE GREAT GATSBY
Director: David Nixon & Patricia Doyle
Northern Ballet Theatre

SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN
Olivier nominated for Best Musical Revival
Director: Jonathan Church
West End /Chichester Festival Theatre

YES, PRIME MINISTER
Director: Jonathan Lynn
UK tour / West End /Chichester Festival Theatre

KISS ME KATE
Director: Trevor Nunn
Old Vic/Chichester Festival Theatre

DIRTY DANCING
Director: James Powell and Paul Garrington
UK tour / West End / Germany / Toronto / Utrecht / USA tour

GOODNIGHT MR. TOM
Director: Angus Jackson
Phoenix Theatre/UK Tour

 

FOR THE ROYAL SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

HAMLET (starring David Tennant)
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC / Novello Londonn

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC / Novello London

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC

CORIOLANUS
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
MERRY WIVES THE MUSICAL
Director: All Gregory Doran

WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN
Director: Laurence Boswell

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
Director: Nancy Meckler
(& West End)

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Director: Gregory Doran
RSC at the Haymarket Theatre

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Director: Michael Attenborough
RSC at the Haymarket

THE LIEUTENANT OF INISHMORE
Director: Wilson Milam
RSC at the Garrick

HENRY IV Parts I & II (Olivier Award Nomination)
Director: Michael Attenborough

ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Michael Attenborough

MEASURE FOR MEASURE
Director: Sean Holmes

RICHARD III
Director: Sean Holmes

TITUS ANDRONICUS
Director: Bill Alexander

TAMING OF THE SHREW
Director: Gregory Doran

KING JOHN
Director: Gregory Doran

JUBILEE
Director: Gregory Doran

MACBETH
Director: Gregory Doran

THE WINTER’S TALE
Director: Gregory Doran

OROONOKO
Director: Gregory Doran

 

OTHER INTERNATIONAL THEATRE

SLEEPING BEAUTY
Director: Rufus Norris
New York/ Barbican / Young Vic

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
Director: Gregory Doran

KING LEAR
Director: Bill Alexander


OTHELLO
Director: Gregory Doran
All RSC, Japan and the West End

HENRY IV parts 1 & 2 (for which he was nominated for the Helen Hayes Award)

Director: Bill Alexander
Shakespeare Theatre in Washington

THE TAMER TAMED & THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Director: Gregory Doran
RSC at The Kennedy Centre,Washington & also West End

HAMLET
Director: Jonathan Kent
Japan & Sadlers Wells

THE PLAY WHAT I WROTE
Director: Kenneth Branagh
Broadway & UK No 1 tour

PAJAMA GAME
Director: Simon Callow
Toronto & West End

 

OTHER LONDON THEATRE

ROMEO AND JULIET
Director: Rufus Norris
Playhouse Theatre

OF MICE AND MEN
Director: Jonathan Church
Old Vic/ Savoy/Birmingham Rep

SWEET PANIC
Director: Stephen Poliakoff
Duke of York’s

BENEFACTORS
Director:
Jeremy Sams

Albery Theatre

A LIE OF THE MIND
Director: Wilson Milam
Donmar

MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG (Olivier Award Best Musical)
Director: Michael Grandage
Donmar

MAHLER’S CONVERSION
Director: Gregory Doran
Aldwych

ANNA WEISS
Director: Michael Attenborough
Whitehall

BLOOD WEDDING
Director: Rufus Norris
Almeida Theatre

WHISTLING PSYCHE
Director: Robert Delamere
Almeida Theatre

BRIGHTON ROCK
Director: Michael Attenborough
Almeida Theatre

A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Director: David Lan
Young Vic / Lyric Hammersmith / Tour

HAND IN HAND
Director: Gemma Bodinetz
Hampstead

SPEAKING IN TONGUES
Director: Mark Clements
Hampstead / Derby

TWO PIANOS FOUR HANDS
Director: Jeremy Sams
Comedy Theatre

DAMES AT SEA
Director: John Gardyne
Ambassadors

THE RED BALLOON
Director: Tony Clarke
National theatre

THE ALCHEMIST
Director: Bill Alexander
National theatre

 

FOR SHEFFIELD CRUCIBLE


LEAR
Director: Jonathan Kent

AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’
Director: Philip Wilson

PIAF
Director: Timothy Sheader

A CHORUS LINE
Director: Nikolai Foster

RICHARD III
Director: Michael Grandage

EDWARD II
Director: Michael Grandage

HIGH SOCIETY
Director: Fiona Laird

SWEET CHARITY (Winner of the TMA Best Musical Award)
Director: Timothy Sheader

 

FOR WEST YORKSHIRE PLAYHOUSE

HAMLET  
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS
ELECTRICITY
Director: All Ian Brown

 

FOR BIRMINGHAM REP

CELESTINA
Director: Calixto Bieto
(and Kings Theatre Edinburgh)

THE DOLL’S HOUSE
Director: Rachel Kavanaugh
(& No 1 tour)

A VIEW FROM THE BRIDGE
Director: Toby Frow
(& co-production with WYP)

WINNIE THE WITCH
Director: Tony Clarke
(& national tour)

THE WINSLOW BOY
Director: Gwenda Hughes
(& WYP)

THE ENTERTAINER
Director: Tony Clarke
(& WYP)

 

AS ASSOCIATE AT BIRMINGHAM (1995-2001)

THE FREE STATE
Director: Janet Suzman
(also tour)

MY BEST FRIEND
Director: Tony Clarke
(& Hampstead)

PADDY IRISHMAN AND PADDY ENGLISHMAN AND PADDY
Director: Tony Clarke
(also Tricycle)

HAMLET – ELSINORE
Director: Bill Alexander

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS
Director: Rupert Goold

ST JOAN
Director: Tony Clarke

BIG MAGGIE
Director: Gwenda Hughes

TWINS
Director: Simon Usher

THE ATHEIST’S TRAGEDY (1995 Gold Medal Winner at the Prague Quadrennial)
Director: Tony Clarke

 


Tim Mitchell